• 2019 Show Theme

     

    Competition Dates:

     

    September 28: 

    Band Fest @ Pinecrest High School (Southern Pines, NC)

    Awards: 

    • 2nd Place Visual Ensemble
    • Band Rating: Excellent
    • Superintendent's Spirit Award

    Pinecrest Band Fest Awards

    October 5: 

    Raider Round Up @ Midway High School (Newton Grove, NC)

    Awards:

    • 1st Place Drum Major
    • 3rd Place Percussion
    • 3rd Place Color Guard
    • 3rd Place Music Performance

    Raider Round Up Awards

    Compass Classic @ West Johnston High School (Benson, NC)

    Awards:

    • 1st Place Visual
    • 1st Place Music
    • 1st Place General Effect
    • Class 1A Best in Class
    • New Direction Award

    Compass Classic Awards

    October 19: 

    Battle in the Bears Den @ Gray's Creek High School (Hope Mills, NC)

    Awards:

    • 1st Place Drum Major
    • 1st Plave Color Guard
    • 1st Place Percussion
    • 1st Place General Effect
    • 2nd Place Visual Performance
    • 2nd Place Music
    • 2nd Place Class 1A

    Battle in the Bear's Den @ Gray's Creek HS Awards

    October 22:

    Robeson County Fanfare @ Purnell Swett High School (Pembroke, NC)

    2019 PSRC Band Fanfare

    October 26: 

    Stallion Classic @ South Columbus High School (Tabor City, NC)

    Awards:

    • 1st Place Drum Major
    • 2nd Place Percussion
    • 1st Place Colorguard
    • 2nd Place Marching
    • 2nd Place Music
    • 2nd Place General Effect
    • 2nd Place Overall

    Stallion Classic @ South Columbus HS Awards

    November 2: 

    Brick Capital Classic @ Lee County High School (Sanford, NC)

    Awards:

    • 2nd Place Drum Major
    • Band Rating: Good

    Brick Capital Classic Awards

    Parade Dates:

    September 20:

    Fairmont High School Homecoming Parade - Fairmont, NC

    October 19:

    Fairmont Farmer's Festival - Fairmont, NC

    November 23:

    Lumberton Christmas Parade - Lumberton, NC

    December 6:

    Fairmont Twilight Christmas Parade - Fairmont, NC

    December 7:

    Marietta Christmas Parade - Marietta, NC

     

    Football Games:

    August 30:

    Home vs. Gray's Creek High School

    September 20:

    Home vs. West Columbus High School (Homecoming)

    October 4:

    Home vs. Whiteville High School

    October 25:

    Home vs. Red Springs High School

    (National Anthem by Long Branch Elementary Chorus)

    November 8:

    Home vs. Douglas Byrd High School (Senior Night)

    (8th Grade Band Night)

    Other Events:

    Friday, September 13:

    Fall Mini-Camp

    October 2:

    National Walk to School Day @ Townsend Middle School (Maxton, NC)

    October 15:

    Event @ RCC (Lumberton, NC)

    (Orrum MS/FHS Combined Band)

    October 31:

    Band Picture Day

    December 12:

    John Brown Tour of Jazz

    December 12:

    Cultural Arts Showcase

    Student Staff:

    Drum Majors: Meghan Larson, Jared Swift

    Woodwinds: Nathaniel Hayes

    Brass: Braeden Hunt

    Percussion: A'Lice Pauley, Sarah Blanton

    Colorguard: Kristena Phillips, Josefina Barcenas